Skip to main content
RealCostIQ

Rent Affordability Calculator

Educational calculators — always consult a licensed professional before making financial decisions.

Your rental

01Monthly rent

The base rent on your lease. Utilities go in separately below unless the lease already includes them.

$
$100$50K
02Utilities and insurance

Utilities are monthly; renter's insurance is the annual premium from your policy. Enter 0 for anything the rent already covers.

What do you pay monthly for utilities?

Electric, gas, water, internet combined. Enter 0 if utilities are included in rent.

$
$0$5K
What do you pay annually for renter's insurance?

Average is $150–$300/year. Highly recommended even if not required.

$
$0$5K

True monthly cost $2,415

03Rent increases and time

Your lease renewal terms or local market trend set the increase. The projection compounds it every year you rent.

Expected annual rent increase?

US average is 3–5%. Use your local market trend or lease agreement.

%
0%20%
How many years are you planning to rent?

Helps project total lifetime cost.

Tap to edit
yr
130

Total cost over 5 years

$155,891

Rent + utilities + insurance with annual increases

True monthly cost$2,415
Annual cost$28,980
Rent at year 5$2,574/mo
Rent at year 10$3,131/mo

Where Your Money Goes

Total rent paid92%
$142,991 – $142,991
Total utilities8%
$12,000 – $12,000
Renter's insurance1%
$900 – $900

Cost breakdown

Total rent paid$142,991
Total utilities$12,000
Renter's insurance$900
Add this calculator to your site
Free

Email me the detailed report

A full PDF breakdown of these numbers — yours to keep or hand to a contractor.

Your Saved Scenarios

No saved scenarios yet

Rent Affordability Calculator is built and maintained by the RealCostIQ editorial team. Cost ranges and rates are checked against published industry data and contractor quotes, and revised when the underlying figures move. Read our data methodology or more about who builds this. Every calculation runs in your browser — no account, and none of your inputs are stored.

Cost ranges and rates here are checked against contractor quotes and published industry data. If a number still looks off, email Support@RealCostIQ.com and we'll review and fix it.